top renewed macbook air deals
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

When searching for renewed MacBook Air laptops, the main considerations are performance, price, and longevity. The Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1) stands out as the best overall choice, thanks to its reliable performance and widespread availability. For those seeking the latest tech, the 2026 MacBook Air with M5 Chip offers cutting-edge features but comes at a higher price. Budget-conscious buyers might prefer earlier models like the 2018 or 2019 options, which still deliver solid performance at a lower cost. The key tradeoffs involve balancing newer features against price and condition. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of each model and what to consider before buying.

12
compared
1
brands
512GB SSD
max storage
Which renewed macbook air laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Air
Best Overall for Everyday Performance
Powerful M1 chip offers excellent performance for everyday tasks
See on Amazon →
Travelers or remote workers who need all-day battery life and a bright display
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop
Long battery life of up to 18 hours
View on Amazon →
Students or casual users who prioritize a Retina display and portability on a budget
Apple MacBook Air
High-quality Retina display offers sharp visuals
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals, students in multimedia fields, or anyone needing a large display and high performance
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
Large 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display for immersive visuals
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious users needing a dependable MacBook with ample storage for everyday tasks
Apple MacBook Air
Reliable M1 performance for daily tasks
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop 512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air128GB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air128GB SSD
Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1.128GB SSD
Apple 2020 MacBook Air with 1.256GB SSD
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2256GB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Powerful M1 chip offers excellent performance for everyday tasks
✗ Limited to 256GB storage, may require external drives
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop
✓ Long battery life of up to 18 hours
✗ Renewed product may have limited warranty
Apple MacBook Air
✓ High-quality Retina display offers sharp visuals
✗ Limited 128GB storage, may require external drives
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ Large 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display for immersive visuals
✗ Limited to two external displays
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Reliable M1 performance for daily tasks
✗ No latest display or hardware upgrades
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Lightweight and highly portable design
✗ Processor may be underpowered for demanding tasks
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Bright, high-quality Retina display with True Tone
✗ Limited storage capacity at 128GB
Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1.
✓ Retina display with True Tone
✗ Limited storage at 128GB
Apple 2020 MacBook Air with 1.
✓ Reliable 2020 Intel processor
✗ No dedicated GPU option
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2
✓ Powerful M2 chip for fast performance
✗ Limited to 8GB RAM (non-upgradable)
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch
✓ Exceptional performance with the latest M5 chip and AI features
✗ Limited to two external displays support
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Lightweight, easy to carry
✗ Limited to only two Thunderbolt 3 ports

Key Takeaways

  • The M1 and M2 chips dominate the renewed MacBook Air market for their efficiency and performance.
  • Models with higher storage tend to hold their value better but come at a premium price.
  • Later models, especially 2026 variants, offer advanced features like Wi-Fi 7 and Liquid Retina displays, but may be overkill for basic tasks.
  • Older models like the 2018 and 2019 versions are still capable but may lack newer connectivity options and performance boosts.
  • Condition and warranty options significantly impact the value and longevity of renewed MacBooks.
2
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop
Best for Long Battery Life and Versatility
1
Apple MacBook Air
Best Overall for Everyday Performance
3
Apple MacBook Air
Best for Compact Performance with Retina Display

Our Top Renewed Macbook Air Laptops Picks

Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed Premium)Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed Premium)Best Overall for Everyday PerformanceProcessor: Apple M1Display: 13.3-inch RetinaMemory: 8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4XVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 Chip, 13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 Chip, 13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Best for Long Battery Life and VersatilityProcessor: M2Display: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Compact Performance with Retina DisplayDisplay: 13.3-inch Retina (2560×1600)Processor: Apple M1Memory: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, MidnightApple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, MidnightBest for Creative and Multimedia ProfessionalsDisplay: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: M5Memory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Balanced Performance and PortabilityProcessor: Apple M1Display: 13.3-inchMemory: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2018, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver)Apple MacBook Air (Late 2018, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver)Best Overall for Classic Portability and Reliable PerformanceProcessor: 1.6 GHz Intel Core i5 Dual-CoreRAM: 8GBStorage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Gold (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) - Gold (Renewed)Best for Entry-Level Users Wanting a Retina ExperienceDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: 8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHzStorage: 128GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)Best for Classic Design and True Tone DisplayDisplay: 13.3-inch Retina with True ToneProcessor: 8th-Generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHzStorage: 128GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Gold, RenewedApple 2020 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Gold, RenewedBest for Balanced Performance and LongevityProcessor: 8th-Generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHzDisplay: 13-inch Retina with True ToneStorage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Best for Cutting-Edge Performance in a Slim PackageProcessor: Apple M2 Chip with 8-core CPUGraphics: Up to 10-core GPUDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7, MidnightApple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7, MidnightBest Overall for Power and Future-Proof FeaturesDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: M5 chipMemory: 16GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Renewed, 13-inch, Space Gray)Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Renewed, 13-inch, Space Gray)Best for Budget-Friendly PortabilityProcessor: 1.1GHz quad-core 10th-gen Intel Core i3Memory: 8GB LPDDR4XStorage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
renewed macbook air laptopProcessorDisplayStorageMemory
Apple MacBook AirApple M113.3-inch Retina256GB SSD8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop M213.6-inch Liquid Retina512GB SSD
Apple MacBook AirApple M113.3-inch Retina (2560×1600)128GB SSD8GB
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inchM515.3-inch Liquid Retina512GB SSD16GB
Apple MacBook AirApple M113.3-inch256GB SSD8GB
Apple MacBook Air1.6 GHz Intel Core i5 Dual-Core13.3-inch Retina (2560 x 1600)256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz13.3-inch Retina128GB SSD8GB
Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1.8th-Generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz13.3-inch Retina with True Tone128GB SSD
Apple 2020 MacBook Air with 1.8th-Generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz13-inch Retina with True Tone256GB SSD8GB
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2Apple M2 Chip with 8-core CPU13.6-inch Liquid Retina256GB SSD8GB
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inchM5 chip13.6-inch Liquid Retina512GB SSD16GB Unified Memory
Apple MacBook Air1.1GHz quad-core 10th-gen Intel Core i313-inch256GB SSD8GB LPDDR4X

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed Premium)

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed Premium)

    Best Overall for Everyday Performance

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air with M1 chip stands out for delivering remarkably fast performance in a slim, portable design, making it ideal for most users. Unlike the 2022 M2 model, it offers a more affordable entry point while still handling daily tasks with ease. The main tradeoff is its limited 256GB storage, which could be restrictive for users with larger files, and it lacks a dedicated GPU, limiting graphics-heavy work. Still, its combination of speed, weight, and build quality makes it a balanced choice for general use.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 chip offers excellent performance for everyday tasks
    • Lightweight and easy to carry around
    • Fast SSD for quick data access
    • Includes Touch ID for secure login
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB storage, may require external drives
    • No dedicated graphics option
    • Battery life details are not specified

    Best for: Students or professionals seeking a reliable daily driver with strong performance and portability

    Not ideal for: Power users needing extensive storage or dedicated graphics for demanding creative work

    • Processor:Apple M1
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Memory:8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3
    • Touch ID:Yes
    Our verdict
    “This model is best suited for those who prioritize performance and portability without needing extensive storage.”
  2. Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 Chip, 13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 Chip, 13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best for Long Battery Life and Versatility

    View on Amazon

    This 2022 MacBook Air with M2 processor excels in battery longevity, offering up to 18 hours of use, making it perfect for busy days on the move. Its larger 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display provides vibrant visuals, ideal for multimedia and creative tasks. Compared with the M1-based models, it offers more modern features and a slightly larger screen but at a higher price point. The main drawback is the limited 8GB RAM, which might affect heavy multitasking, and the product being renewed could pose warranty concerns. Nonetheless, its blend of power, display quality, and battery life make it a versatile pick.

    Pros:
    • Long battery life of up to 18 hours
    • Vivid Liquid Retina display
    • Lightweight at 2.7 lbs
    • Versatile connectivity options including MagSafe
    Cons:
    • Renewed product may have limited warranty
    • Limited to 8GB RAM (upgradable options unspecified)
    • No dedicated GPU available

    Best for: Travelers or remote workers who need all-day battery life and a bright display

    Not ideal for: Power users requiring more than 8GB RAM for intensive multitasking or professional-grade apps

    • Processor:M2
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:2.7 lbs
    • Ports:MagSafe, two Thunderbolt 3, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “This model is ideal for users prioritizing all-day battery life and a vibrant display for everyday tasks.”
  3. Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Compact Performance with Retina Display

    View on Amazon

    This 2020 MacBook Air with M1 chip and Retina display offers a sharp visual experience and solid performance for users who need a portable, capable machine. Its 128GB SSD is more restrictive than other options, such as the 512GB in the 2022 model, which could be limiting for storage-heavy tasks. Compared to the later M2 version, it doesn’t boast the same display size or performance upgrades but remains a strong choice for basic computing. The renewed condition might include minor cosmetic flaws, but the core performance remains reliable. This model makes sense for those who want a sleek, affordable MacBook with Retina visuals.

    Pros:
    • High-quality Retina display offers sharp visuals
    • Efficient M1 chip handles daily tasks smoothly
    • Lightweight and portable design
    • Fast wireless connectivity with Wi-Fi 6
    Cons:
    • Limited 128GB storage, may require external drives
    • No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive work
    • Cosmetic imperfections possible due to renewal

    Best for: Students or casual users who prioritize a Retina display and portability on a budget

    Not ideal for: Power users needing more storage or heavy multitasking capabilities

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina (2560×1600)
    • Processor:Apple M1
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air suits those who want a Retina display at a lower storage capacity for everyday use.”
  4. Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight

    Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight

    Best for Creative and Multimedia Professionals

    View on Amazon

    This 2026 MacBook Air with M5 chip and large 15.3-inch display offers a substantial screen real estate and powerful AI-enhanced performance, ideal for creative work, multimedia editing, and multitasking. Its 16GB of RAM and 512GB SSD support demanding workflows, far surpassing the storage and memory of earlier models like the 2020 M1 versions. However, the higher price tag and lack of a dedicated GPU might be a concern for some professional users who need advanced graphics. Still, the combination of a large, stunning display and robust processing makes this a standout for those who want a premium portable workstation.

    Pros:
    • Large 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display for immersive visuals
    • Powerful M5 chip with AI capabilities
    • 16GB RAM handles heavy multitasking
    • Long battery life up to 18 hours
    Cons:
    • Premium price may be prohibitive for some
    • Limited to two external displays
    • No dedicated GPU explicitly mentioned

    Best for: Creative professionals, students in multimedia fields, or anyone needing a large display and high performance

    Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those who need multiple external displays with a limited graphics setup

    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:M5
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7
    Our verdict
    “This model is best suited for users who need a large display and high-end performance in a portable form factor.”
  5. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Balanced Performance and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This 2020 MacBook Air with M1 chip and 256GB SSD offers a reliable balance between storage, performance, and portability. It shares many specs with the earlier M1 model but emphasizes a slightly larger SSD for more storage flexibility than the 128GB option. Compared to the 2022 M2 version, it’s more affordable and widely available but lacks the latest display enhancements and battery improvements. The renewed condition might include cosmetic issues, but the core strengths remain. This pick makes the most sense for users who want a solid MacBook Air without paying premium prices.

    Pros:
    • Reliable M1 performance for daily tasks
    • Lightweight and portable
    • 256GB SSD provides more storage than older models
    • Includes Touch ID for security
    Cons:
    • No latest display or hardware upgrades
    • Limited to 256GB storage
    • Renewed product may have minor imperfections

    Best for: Budget-conscious users needing a dependable MacBook with ample storage for everyday tasks

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals requiring larger displays or the latest features

    • Processor:Apple M1
    • Display:13.3-inch
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    Our verdict
    “This model fits users seeking a capable, affordable MacBook Air with balanced specs for routine use.”
  6. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2018, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver)

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2018, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver)

    Best Overall for Classic Portability and Reliable Performance

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air from late 2018 stands out for its lightweight design and sharp Retina display, making it a solid choice for everyday tasks. Compared to the newer M1 or M2 models, it offers a more familiar Intel-based experience, but with tradeoffs in speed and future software longevity. Its 1.6 GHz dual-core processor and 8GB RAM handle web browsing, document editing, and media consumption with ease, though it may struggle with more demanding applications. The SSD provides quick access to files, yet the limited warranty on renewed units could be a concern for long-term use. Overall, this model offers dependable performance at a compelling price point, especially for those prioritizing portability and a Retina screen.

    Pros:
    • Lightweight and highly portable design
    • Sharp Retina display for crisp visuals
    • Fast SSD for quick data access
    Cons:
    • Processor may be underpowered for demanding tasks
    • Renewed product could have limited warranty or unknown wear

    Best for: Students and remote workers who need a reliable, portable laptop for daily productivity without heavy multitasking.

    Not ideal for: Power users or creative professionals requiring intensive processing or dedicated graphics, as this model’s specs are more modest.

    • Processor:1.6 GHz Intel Core i5 Dual-Core
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina (2560 x 1600)
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    • Operating System:macOS
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air is best suited for users seeking a dependable, portable laptop for everyday use at an affordable price.”
  7. Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Gold (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) - Gold (Renewed)

    Best for Entry-Level Users Wanting a Retina Experience

    View on Amazon

    This 2019 MacBook Air with a Retina display and True Tone technology offers a bright, color-rich screen ideal for media consumption and light work. It features the 8th-generation Intel Core i5 processor and 8GB RAM, providing decent performance for everyday tasks. Compared to the 2018 model, the updated keyboard and Touch ID add convenience, but its 128GB storage may be limiting for users with larger files or apps. Its sleek design and portability make it appealing for students and casual users, yet the older processor and modest storage mean it might not keep pace with more recent models for intensive multitasking or future-proofing. This makes it a good choice for those prioritizing visual quality and affordability within a budget.

    Pros:
    • Bright, high-quality Retina display with True Tone
    • Touch ID for secure login
    • Sleek, lightweight design
    Cons:
    • Limited storage capacity at 128GB
    • Older processor may lag with demanding apps

    Best for: Beginners or students needing a stylish, portable laptop with a high-resolution display for light tasks.

    Not ideal for: Users with larger storage needs or those doing heavy multitasking, as 128GB storage can fill quickly and the processor is less powerful than newer models.

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    • Features:Touch ID, latest keyboard
    Our verdict
    “This model is a solid option for newcomers seeking a stylish, portable MacBook with a Retina display, provided storage needs are modest.”
  8. Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)

    Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)

    Best for Classic Design and True Tone Display

    View on Amazon

    The 2019 MacBook Air preserves the familiar design with a Retina display featuring True Tone, providing natural, comfortable viewing. Its dual-core 8th-gen Intel Core i5 and 8GB RAM deliver smooth performance for everyday workflows, similar to the 2018 model but with slight improvements in display technology. Its 128GB SSD is adequate for light use, but storage may fill quickly for users with larger libraries. Weighing less than 3 pounds, it’s a convenient choice for on-the-go users, though its no longer the latest processor, making it less future-proof. Compared with newer models like the M1 or M2, it trades raw power for a traditional Intel setup, suitable for those who prefer a known environment at a lower cost.

    Pros:
    • Retina display with True Tone
    • Lightweight and portable
    • Reliable performance for basic tasks
    Cons:
    • Limited storage at 128GB
    • Older processor limits future performance

    Best for: Casual users and students focused on a traditional MacBook experience with a reliable display and familiar keyboard.

    Not ideal for: Heavy multitaskers or creative professionals requiring more processing power or higher storage capacity.

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina with True Tone
    • Processor:8th-Generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • RAM:8GB
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air suits users who want a classic, reliable machine for everyday use without the latest processor advancements.”
  9. Apple 2020 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Gold, Renewed

    Apple 2020 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Gold, Renewed

    Best for Balanced Performance and Longevity

    View on Amazon

    This 2020 MacBook Air introduces a slightly newer Intel processor and a larger SSD, offering a more balanced performance profile compared to earlier models like the 2019 version. Its 1.6 GHz dual-core i5 and 8GB RAM handle everyday tasks smoothly, and the 256GB SSD provides ample space for most users. The True Tone Retina display enhances visual comfort, making it a good fit for prolonged use. Unlike the M1 or M2 models, it lacks the latest chip but still offers reliable performance for typical office work, browsing, and media. The main tradeoff involves its Intel architecture, which may become less relevant as software optimizations favor Apple’s silicon. Still, it remains a strong choice for those seeking a trusted, mid-range MacBook Air that balances price and performance.

    Pros:
    • Reliable 2020 Intel processor
    • Ample 256GB SSD for storage
    • Retina display with True Tone
    Cons:
    • No dedicated GPU option
    • Older processor may limit future performance

    Best for: Everyday users who want a reliable, reasonably priced MacBook with solid performance and decent longevity.

    Not ideal for: Power users or those seeking the latest silicon chips for demanding applications or future-proofing.

    • Processor:8th-Generation Intel Core i5, 1.6GHz
    • Display:13-inch Retina with True Tone
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air is well-suited for users seeking a balanced, dependable laptop that can handle daily tasks comfortably.”
  10. Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best for Cutting-Edge Performance in a Slim Package

    View on Amazon

    The 2022 MacBook Air with the M2 chip marks a significant leap forward, offering faster CPU, GPU, and machine learning capabilities compared to Intel-based models. Its 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display provides a brighter, more vibrant picture that enhances media and creative tasks. Weighing just 2.7 pounds, it’s incredibly portable, with a sleek all-aluminum finish for durability. The M2 chip’s efficiency results in up to 18 hours of battery life—ideal for long workdays or travel. While the 8GB RAM is sufficient for most users, it’s not upgradable, and the absence of a dedicated GPU limits heavy graphics workloads. Compared to the M1 models, the M2 offers better performance but at a slightly higher price point, making it suitable for those wanting the latest Apple silicon in a lightweight design.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M2 chip for fast performance
    • Vibrant, bright Liquid Retina display
    • Long battery life of up to 18 hours
    Cons:
    • Limited to 8GB RAM (non-upgradable)
    • No dedicated GPU option

    Best for: Power users, students, and creatives who value speed, display quality, and long battery life in a portable form factor.

    Not ideal for: Users needing extensive storage or dedicated graphics for professional editing or gaming, as storage is fixed at 256GB and GPU options are limited.

    • Processor:Apple M2 Chip with 8-core CPU
    • Graphics:Up to 10-core GPU
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air excels for those seeking top-tier performance, portability, and a stunning display in a slim design.”
  11. Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight

    Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight

    Best Overall for Power and Future-Proof Features

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air with the M5 chip and 16GB RAM stands out for its exceptional performance and advanced AI capabilities, surpassing the M2-based models like the 2022 MacBook Air in speed and multitasking. The Liquid Retina display offers vibrant visuals ideal for creative workflows, while the up to 18 hours of battery life ensures all-day productivity. Compared to the earlier M1 models, this option provides a noticeable boost in processing power, though it comes at a higher price point. Its connectivity features, including Wi-Fi 7 and multiple ports, support seamless work and media streaming, yet it supports only two external displays—less than some high-end competitors. This pick is best suited for professionals and students who need future-ready specs without sacrificing portability, but those on a tighter budget or with high-end gaming needs might find it less compelling.

    Pros:
    • Exceptional performance with the latest M5 chip and AI features
    • Long-lasting battery life of up to 18 hours
    • Vivid Liquid Retina display with rich colors
    • Supports Wi-Fi 7 for faster wireless connectivity
    Cons:
    • Premium price may be prohibitive for some buyers
    • Limited to two external displays support
    • No dedicated GPU for intensive graphics or gaming

    Best for: Power users, students, and professionals who prioritize performance, battery life, and cutting-edge features.

    Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or users who need multiple external displays for complex workflows.

    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:M5 chip
    • Memory:16GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Color:Midnight
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air is ideal for those seeking a powerful, future-proof laptop that balances performance and portability, even at a higher price.”
  12. Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Renewed, 13-inch, Space Gray)

    Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Renewed, 13-inch, Space Gray)

    Best for Budget-Friendly Portability

    View on Amazon

    Compared with the newer 2026 MacBook Air, this 2020 model offers a more affordable option with decent performance for everyday tasks, thanks to its quad-core 10th-gen Intel Core i3 processor. Its 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD provide quick data access, though they fall behind the newer models’ speed and multitasking capacity. The 13-inch display remains clear and bright, suitable for general use, but lacks the vibrant color depth of the Liquid Retina screens. Weight-wise, it remains lightweight and highly portable, but the older processor means it may struggle with demanding applications or multitasking compared to the M5-equipped model. This device makes the most sense for users who prioritize budget and portability over raw power, but it may not meet the needs of power users or those requiring intensive workloads.

    Pros:
    • Lightweight, easy to carry
    • Fast SSD storage for quick data access
    • Secure Touch ID login
    • Affordable renewed option
    Cons:
    • Limited to only two Thunderbolt 3 ports
    • Older processor may struggle with multitasking and demanding tasks
    • Display lacks the vibrant colors and sharpness of newer models

    Best for: Students and casual users seeking a lightweight, affordable MacBook with reliable performance.

    Not ideal for: Professionals or power users who need high processing power or plan to run demanding applications.

    • Processor:1.1GHz quad-core 10th-gen Intel Core i3
    • Memory:8GB LPDDR4X
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:13-inch
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3
    Our verdict
    “This renewed 13-inch MacBook Air is best suited for budget-conscious users who need portable daily computing, but it won’t satisfy those with high-performance demands.”
renewed macbook air laptops
What makes a great renewed macbook air laptop
1
Performance and Chipset
The chip inside influences speed, efficiency, and future compatibility.
2
Storage Capacity
Storage impacts how much data, apps, and files you can keep readily accessible.
3
Display Quality and Size
Display features, such as Retina vs.
4
Connectivity and Ports
Modern connectivity options like Wi-Fi 6/7 and Thunderbolt ports enhance speed and expandability.
How to choose your renewed macbook air laptop
1
How we picked
The ranking is based on a combination of performance, build quality, price, and user value.
2
Performance and Chipset
The chip inside influences speed, efficiency, and future compatibility.
3
Storage Capacity
Storage impacts how much data, apps, and files you can keep readily accessible.
4
Display Quality and Size
Display features, such as Retina vs.
5
Connectivity and Ports
Modern connectivity options like Wi-Fi 6/7 and Thunderbolt ports enhance speed and expandability.
Vetted renewed macbook air laptops ·
The best renewed macbook air laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Air
Best Overall for Everyday Performance
12compared
512GB SSDtop storage

How We Picked

The ranking is based on a combination of performance, build quality, price, and user value. We prioritized models with the latest chips, such as M1, M2, and the upcoming M5, as they offer the best longevity and compatibility. Condition and warranty options also played a key role in assessing overall value, ensuring buyers get reliable devices. We compared storage options, display quality, and connectivity features to identify which models strike the best balance between cost and capability. Our aim was to highlight options suitable for different budgets and usage needs, from casual use to power users.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which renewed macbook air laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Air Laptops

When considering a renewed MacBook Air, it’s important to evaluate several factors beyond just price. Understanding what features matter most for your needs can help you avoid costly missteps and find a device that will serve you well for years. Here are key considerations that can guide your decision-making process.

Performance and Chipset

The chip inside influences speed, efficiency, and future compatibility. The M1 and M2 chips offer impressive power for most daily tasks, with the M2 providing slight improvements in speed and graphics. The upcoming M5 chips promise even better performance but may come with higher prices or limited availability. Consider your usage—light browsing and streaming require less power, while creative work or multitasking benefits from the latest chips. Opting for a newer chip can extend the device’s relevance, but it may increase the initial cost.

Storage Capacity

Storage impacts how much data, apps, and files you can keep readily accessible. Models with 512GB or higher are ideal if you handle large files or use intensive applications regularly. Smaller storage options like 128GB or 256GB suit casual users who rely on cloud storage or external drives. Keep in mind that upgrading storage after purchase is limited, so choose wisely based on your current and future needs. Balancing storage size against price is key—more space generally costs more but can save money long-term by avoiding upgrades.

Display Quality and Size

Display features, such as Retina vs. Liquid Retina, influence visual clarity and color accuracy. The 15-inch MacBook Air models provide more screen real estate for multitasking and creative work, but they are also larger and heavier, reducing portability. Smaller 13-inch models excel for travel and casual use. Consider whether display quality or portability is more important for your typical use case. Also, note that newer models tend to have brighter screens with better color accuracy, which benefits photo editing and media consumption.

Connectivity and Ports

Modern connectivity options like Wi-Fi 6/7 and Thunderbolt ports enhance speed and expandability. Older models might lack Wi-Fi 6/7, which can affect network performance, especially in crowded environments. The number and type of ports vary—some models have only two Thunderbolt ports and a headphone jack, while others include additional USB-C ports. Buyers should consider their peripheral needs—if you rely on external drives or displays, a model with more ports or newer Wi-Fi standards makes a significant difference.

Condition and Warranty

The state of a renewed MacBook determines its lifespan and reliability. Certified refurbished devices often come with warranties, providing peace of mind. Check the condition reports and seller reputation—some units may have cosmetic blemishes but operate perfectly, while others might have more significant signs of use. Extended warranty options or return policies add value, especially for higher-priced models. Remember, a well-maintained device with a good warranty reduces risk and can extend the device’s useful life.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a renewed MacBook Air as reliable as a new one?

Renewed MacBook Air laptops are generally very reliable, especially when bought from reputable sellers that certify their products. They undergo rigorous testing, and many come with warranties or return policies, which reduce the risk of defects. While they may have minor cosmetic imperfections, their core hardware is often as good as new, with many units having been refurbished to meet factory standards. For most users, a renewed device offers a practical balance of cost savings and dependability.

Will a renewed MacBook Air support macOS updates for many years?

Yes, newer MacBook Air models, especially those with M1, M2, or M5 chips, are designed to support macOS updates for several years. Apple’s software support is closely tied to hardware compatibility, and these chips are likely to receive updates well into the next decade. This means a renewed MacBook Air with the latest chip can remain secure and functional for extended periods, making it a smart investment for longevity.

How do I verify the condition of a renewed MacBook Air before buying?

Always buy from reputable sources that provide detailed condition reports and warranty options. Look for descriptions of cosmetic condition, battery health, and any refurbishing details. Reputable sellers often offer return policies or warranties, which help verify the condition after purchase. Additionally, check reviews and ratings of the seller to gauge their reliability. Testing the device upon arrival—if possible—can confirm it meets the advertised condition and performance standards.

Is it worth paying extra for the latest M5 chip models?

Paying extra for the newest M5 chip models makes sense if you need cutting-edge performance and future-proofing. These models will likely support more demanding applications longer and feature the latest connectivity options. However, if your needs are basic—such as browsing, email, and media consumption—older models with M1 or M2 chips may provide ample power at a lower cost. Evaluate your usage to determine whether the investment in the latest chipset aligns with your expectations and budget.

What should I prioritize: storage or price?

Prioritizing storage depends on your usage habits. If you handle large files or use intensive applications, opting for higher storage capacity is wise, even if it costs more upfront. Conversely, if you primarily use cloud services or external drives, a smaller internal storage option can save money and still meet your needs. Keep in mind that upgrading storage later is usually not feasible, so choose a capacity that aligns with your long-term use to avoid the inconvenience and cost of upgrades.

Conclusion

For most users, the Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1) remains the best overall choice, offering a perfect blend of performance, reliability, and value. Budget shoppers should consider older models like the 2018 or 2019 versions, which still provide solid performance at a lower cost. Tech enthusiasts or power users might find the 2026 MacBook Air with M5 Chip worth the premium for its future-proof features. Beginners or those seeking a straightforward, dependable device should focus on models with proven performance and warranty support. Carefully matching your needs and budget will ensure you select a renewed MacBook Air that meets your expectations for years to come.
You May Also Like

12 Best Eid Sherwani Styles to Elevate Your Festive Look This Year

Explore the top Eid sherwani styles for 2026, from traditional to contemporary designs. Find the perfect fit for your celebration with our detailed guide.

15 Best Orthopedic Dog Beds for Large Breeds – Comfort and Support for Your Pup

Discover the top orthopedic dog beds for large breeds in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and premium options to keep your large dog comfortable and supported.

8 Best Countertop Sparkling Water Makers to Elevate Your Hydration Game

Discover the top countersparkling water maker packages of 2026. Find the best overall, value options, and more to suit your sparkling water needs.

8 Best Elevated Stainless Steel Dog Bowls for Stylish and Comfortable Dining

Discover the top elevated stainless steel dog bowls in 2026. Find the best options for durability, adjustability, and style to suit your dog’s needs.